puzzle thread, friends
>>675955043
Fill the 3, pour it into the 5, fill the 3 again, pour it into the 5 until it's full, one left over
Gimme a harder one nigger
>>675955219
copy that
>>675955427
Shit, that is harder. I'm gonna go with 99 marbles in one bowl, one white marble in the other.
I'm not sure though
>>675955695
that is correct, actually. here's one about the same difficulty, maybe a bit easier
>>675955427
Can't you put half in each bowl, but place the black ones first, thus getting the whites on top and almost guaranteeing that you live?
>>675955043
The answer is Die Hard 3
>>675955975
Okay, again, not sure, but I'm gonna go with my hat being black? The guy in back doesn't know because he can see a black and white hat, and the middle guy can only see a black one.
>>675955975
Black my nig nog.
cause albert sees the hat aheads ain't both white. then barry knows if the ahead hat is white his must be black. thus my hat is the colour of the nigger.
>>675955975
You are wearing a black hat.
If Albert saw 2 whites, he would have to be black. Therefore he saw any combination with zero or one white hats and couldn't identify his own hat.
Knowing this, if Barry had seen a white hat, he would have to be wearing a black hat, because it's already established a maximum of 1 white hat via Albert. However he sees a black hat, which is not enough information for him alone to determine his own hat.
Therefore, you must be wearing a black hat.
>>675956038
good question, but i'm fairly sure it asks for pure numerical probability, assuming both are mixed
>>675956566
correct answer, reasoning is like mostly right so i'll give it to you
we gonna get truth tables now bois
>>675956731
>>675956615
correct.
here's a simpler one
>>675955043
bump for interest
>>675956937
Thursday
>>675957298
woo
>>675957304
correct. surprised how quick that was answered, usually it's a myriad of wednesday/thursday and arguing between the two
You are shown two doors - one leading to hell and the second one to heaven and only the door guards know what is behind the doors. One guard is always lying and the other is always telling the truth (of course, you don't know who is lying). You can ask only one guard one question.
What question can get you to heaven?
>>675957410
jim has 5, wanda 3
i am johns daughter
i have no clue on third, was never good at math
>>675956825
Mother was the murderer, dad helped, daughter witnessed, and son was the victim
>>675957887
sorry, daughter in-law
>>675957690
I guess I'd ask one of the guards something like.... How many fingers am I holding up behind my back? The truthful guard would have to say he has no idea, as he has no rationality to base his decision off and must tell the truth. On the other hand, the lying guard would take a guess because he always lies. If he said he had no idea, he'd be telling the truth, which he's not allowed to do. If the truthful guard guessed, he'd be not telling the truth and breaking his rule.
>>675956937
thursday that shits ez pez
>>675956937
The Lion's statement makes this Monday or Thursday.
The Unicorn's statement makes this Sunday or Thursday.
Therefore, Thursday.
>>675956825
Fuck this question, I'm not jumping through the mental hoops for this shit at this time of night.
>>675957410
1) Jim has 7, Wanda has 5.
2) John is your father.
3) Don't really care about this one.
>>675957690
The trick is to ask a question that involves both guards. Ask the guard "Which door would the OTHER guard say leads to heaven?" Whichever guard you ask, they are guaranteed to point at the door to hell.
>>675958078
Doesn't work because now you've used up your one question.
>>675958078
Ask guard A the following: "If I asked guard B which was the door to Hell, what would he say?"
If A is the truthteller and B is the liar:
A knows that B would indicate the Heaven door, since B is a liar. A, being a truthteller, correctly reports what B's choice would be and indicates the Heaven door.
If A is the liar and B is the truthteller:
A knows that B would indicate the Hell door, since B tells the truth. A would then lie about this, and thus A indicates the Heaven door.
In either case, the Heaven door is indicated.
>>675958347
>>675958269
I'm drunk. So work with me. If I ask only one guard how many fingers I'm holding behind my back, then I know which one is>>675958446 which by the answer they give. I know that answer, I remember seeing these kind of problem before but I couldn't remember the exact solution, but couldn't that work?
>>675958559
it couldn't work. you get one question, it has to indicate which door leads to heaven
>>675958559
It's not one question per guard. It's one question between both guards. If you ask the question about the fingers, that's it, both guards will shut up.
>>675958651
Let's say guard $$$ is guarding heaven. And guard 1337 is guarding hell. If I ask guard $$$ how many fingers I'm holding up, he'll say he doesn't know. Thus, meaning guard $$$ is telling the truth and his door is heaven. If I ask guard 1337, he'll make some random guess or some dumb shit, basically anything other than saying idk is a lie. My logic is reyarded
>>675957887
first answer wrong (7 and 5), second correct cause you corrected it
>>675957894
at least half right, i dont remember if its the mother or father but the son is def. the victim
>>675958078
thats your question used up
>>675958110
sweg
hope you niggers are ready for some intense shit
>>675958867
if you could ask more than one question that would work, but you only get the one
>>675955219
>Gimme a harder one nigger
That's what OP's mom says
>>675959010
here's a less intense one, i do apologize for that wild one
>>675959728
It was Mark
>>675959817
correct. man i hope i didnt kill the thread w the one question
>>675959728
huh huh.
>>675959817
explain for us simple minded folk
>>675960220
1. uhh idk
2. nigger was a priest
3. 5....??
>>675960813
im not the guy you're replying to, but if you read the letter's sentence, it reads "Question Mark Crimson. He broke your window."
>>675960813
>ughter witness
question MARK
Blocked out the title cause it gives away the answer. I've also got the proof lying around somewhere
>>675961353
13
got more?
>>675961735
Nope, soz :P
"Now the car is twice as old it's engine had been when the car was as old as the engine is now"
>>675957410
7&5
daughter-in-law
11(6-3)-9
or does it need to be in that order?
>>675962621
fuckin 26
Again, nope. This is a hard one though, took me a while.
>>675960220
1. December 30th or the 29th?
2. priest/pastor
3. if you both have 15, and she gives you 5.
>>675963644
33.3 repeating
>>675963644
wait no 32.6 repeating
>>675957410
9/11 nevar forget + jack bauer = 24
>>675964327
The car was 7 when the engine was installed.
Now, the car is 28, and the engine is 21 years old.
>>675965679
Found the proof as well.
>>675965790
two :D
>>675958954
july 14?
>>675958954
Anyone got the proper answer for this? Its confusing the hell out of me.
>>675968163
nope
>>675969184
can only tell you once it's right. or, be a party pooper and google it.
i will admit i never figured it out on my own, even after someone explained it to me